Skip to content

Privacy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the Parker Institute for Cancer Immunotherapy’s Website Privacy Policy.

The Parker Institute for Cancer Immunotherapy respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will explain how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), tell you about your privacy rights, and inform you how applicable privacy laws protect you.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click the links below to skip directly to the specific sections set out below. Alternatively, you can download a pdf version of the policy here.

Table of Contents

1. WHO WE ARE
2. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND HOW TO CONTACT US
3. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
4. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
8. DATA SECURITY
9. DATA RETENTION
10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

1. WHO WE ARE

The Parker Institute for Cancer Immunotherapy (“PICI”) is a non-profit public benefit corporation organized under the laws of the State of California to fund research in cancer immunotherapy. Our mission is to accelerate the development of breakthrough immune therapies capable of turning cancer into a curable disease by ensuring the coordination and collaboration of the field’s top researchers.

2. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND HOW TO CONTACT US

PICI understands that privacy is important to people visiting our website. This privacy policy aims to provide you information on how PICI collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to receive our newsletter or contact us with a question or comment.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

2A. CONTROLLER

The Parker Institute for Cancer Immunotherapy is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “PICI”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

2B. CONTACT DETAILS

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights with respect to your personal data, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity:  Parker Institute for Cancer Immunotherapy

Email address:  dpo@parkerici.org

Postal address:

Data Protection Officer
1 Letterman Drive, Suite D3500
San Francisco, CA 94129
United States of America

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority for data protection issues in your country of residence, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (www.ico.org.uk) in the UK. We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns before you approach a supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

2C. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and update it as necessary to comply with changes in applicable law. This version was last updated on August #, 2018. Older versions can be obtained by contacting the DPO using the contact details listed above.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2D. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may link to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications, such as the https://careers.jobscore.com website (“Jobscore Website”) that you will click through to from our website in order to make a job application to us or integrate customized third-party forms, such as those provided at the https://www.formstack.com website that you will fill out in order to seek research support from us.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

3. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. It does not include data where any information that could be used directly or indirectly to identify a particular individual has been fully removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data comprises first name, last name, job title/role, date of birth, as well as the industry the user is affiliated with.
  • Contact Data comprises email address(es), telephone number(s) and home or business address.
  • Technical Data comprises internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data comprises employment information, education, contract language, participation agreement, IP disclosure form, work authorization, citizenship, security clearance, veteran status, any personal data contained in any message that you send to us through our website, your resume, curriculum vita, cover letter and any other personal data you submit to our career database.
  • Usage Data comprises information about how a user uses our website including, for example, pageviews, sessions, length of sessions, user’s geographic region, clicks, downloads, search terms, and the like, through cookies and clear GIF/web beacons.
  • Marketing and Communications Data comprises preferences in receiving communications from us and our third party partners, as well as communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may process certain Special Categories of Personal Data (details about your race, ethnicity and / or disability status), as permitted under applicable laws, that you submit to us in connection with any job application that you make on the Jobscore website or in connection with any application for research or career development funding you make on the Parker Institute website. You should ensure that you view Jobscore’s privacy policy by clicking on the link at the bottom of the Jobscore application pages.

3A. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a contract or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4A. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by postal mail, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • subscribe to our news updates;
    • request materials to be sent to you;
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
      • search information providers such as Google and WordPress (including the SearchWP and Monarch Social Share plug-ins) based outside the EU.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5A. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. This information is required under certain data privacy laws which may be applicable to you depending on where you reside. Please contact us if you want any further information about how we use your personal data.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis or bases for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To manage our relationship with you All data types

 

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for the Parker Institute’s legitimate interests:

·     to educate individuals about the Parker Institute and the field of cancer immunotherapy

·     to encourage interest in our work and encourage further research

·     to enable us to coordinate and manage the projects that members and staff are part of, and any information (such as research papers or comments) that such individuals contribute

·     to answer any questions that you may have about our work and past, current and future projects

·     to ensure that we send you information that you have requested or which may be relevant to you, in accordance with your preferences

To administer and protect our organisation and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

 (a) Technical Data

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our operations, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and information to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the information we provide to you

 

All data types Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how users use our website, to develop it, to inform and conduct our marketing strategy)

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, research work, marketing, affiliate relationships and experiences (a) Technical Data

(b) Usage Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of user for our research and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our work and to inform our marketing strategy)
To process any job application that you make to us – though please note that you submit personal data for applications on the separate Jobscore Website and you should view Jobscore’s privacy policy by clicking on the link at the bottom of the application pages. (a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (getting to know employees or potential employees / workers / consultants, fulfilling our staffing requirements and ensuring potential recruits of any kind are appropriately qualified)

To process any application for research funding, career development, or other support that you make to us – though please note that even though such applications are submitted through the Parker Institute Website, the information is submitted via an integrated custom third-party form, like those provided at the https://www.formstack.com, and you should review Formstack’s privacy policy by clicking on the link at the Formstack website. (a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (getting to know applicants for research funding and/or career development awards and ensuring potential applicants of any kind are appropriately qualified)

To assist national law enforcement / security agencies, respond to requests from public, governmental and regulatory authorities, comply with court orders, litigation procedures and other legal processes All Necessary to comply with legal obligations we may have under applicable laws (for example to provide lawful intercept and/or data retention or access by law enforcement / security agencies)

 

5B. MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising communications.  In the event you wish to start or stop receiving any marketing and/or informational communications, just email the DPO at the email address listed in Section 2.B above or click on the unsubscribe link in any relevant email.

5C. PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which communication updates may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have consented to this (or otherwise as permitted under applicable privacy laws).

5D. THIRD-PARTY MARKETING  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

5E. COOKIES  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.

6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in Section 5.A above:

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the U.S.A (Google Analytics, SearchWP (a WordPress plug-in), Monarch Social Share (a WordPress plug-in), and Liquid Web) to help us understand how visitors use our website, what information visitors are seeking when they access our website, to track the information visitors to our website subsequently share via social media platforms so that we can improve the delivery of information via our website, and so that we can administer and protect our website.
  • Service providers acting as processors based in the U.S.A. who aggregate and provide Identity Data, Contact Data, and Profile Data (Mailchimp and WordPress) to help us contact you and keep you informed of Parker Institute initiatives by email, and to receive your questions and comments through a Contact Form.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Any personal data that you submit on our website will be received directly by us in the United States. Our website is hosted in the United States and your personal data will not be transferred to any other country (whether in or out of the EU) before it is received by us in the United States.

If you are based in the EU (or in the UK following a departure of the UK from the EU) we will comply with the requirements of applicable privacy laws in respect of any transfer of your personal data outside of the EU/UK, and any subsequent transfers.

Please contact us if you want any  information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data.

8. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. DATA RETENTION

9A. HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In general, the various types of information automatically collected on visiting our website via cookies, clear gifs and the like (see Section 5.A above) will be retained based on the standard expiration times listed in our Cookie Policy, except for email addresses, which will be retained until we receive a request to be removed from our mailing list or another indication that a user no longer wishes to receive updates about the activities of the Parker Institute.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Section 10 – Your Legal Rights] below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you may have the following rights under data privacy laws that apply to you in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, or want to find out further information in relation to any of them, please contact the DPO at the email address listed in Section 2.B above.

10A. NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights stated above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

10B. WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

10C. TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Get Email Updates